IBPS PO/CLERK | SSC | UPSSSC Quantitative Aptitude Quiz | Latest Pattern

Hello Aspirants!! Welcome to the Online Quantitative Aptitude Section with explanation. Here we are providing Number series quiz which will be useful for all upcoming exams like IBPS PO, IBPS CLERK, LIC Assistant and NABARD. Attempt and analyze your preparation!


Direction (1-10): What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?


1) 6 7 28 64 110 ? 216
a) 158
b) 160
c) 164
d) 161
e) none of these

2) 194, 232, 274, 320, ?
a) 430
b) 380
c) 370
d) 350
e) none of these

3) 20, 39, 66, 101, ?
a) 144
b) 140
c) 120
d) 180
e) none of these

4) 987, 587, 331, 187, 123, ?
a) 104
b) 113
c) 107
d) 114
e) None of these

5) 13, 7, 8, 13.5, ?, 75
a) 29
b) 27
c) 31
d) 28
e) none of these

6) 1, 3, 10, 48 ?, 6432
a) 398
b) 391
c) 400
d) 405
e) none of these

7) 11 6 7 12 ? 67.5
a) 29
b) 27
c) 24
d) 26
e) none of these

8) 5, 10, 17, 26, 37, 50 ?
a) 66
b) 65
c) 67
d) 70
e) none of these

9) 5963, ?, 5938, 5913, 5877, 5828
a) 5932
b) 5940
c) 5951
d) 5954
e) None of these

10) 7,10,16,28,52,?,196
a) 100
b) 90
c) 160
d) 150
e) None of these

Solutions –
1) Answer: d)
Logic: 2nd step Addition changes +20,+15, +10, +5, +0

2) Answer c)
Logic: 194+38 = 232 ; 232+42 = 274 ; 274+46 = 320 ; 320+50 = 370

3) Answer a)
 Logic: 20+19=39 ; 39+(19+8)=66 ; 66+(19+8+8)=101 ; 101+(19+8+8+8)=144

4) Answer c)













5) Answer: a)
Logic: Difference of: ×0.5+0.5, ×1+1, ×1.5+1.5, ×2+2, ×2.5+2.5
6) Answer: c)
Logic:
1×1+21 = 3
3×2+22 = 10
10×4+23 = 48
48×8+24 = 400
400×16+25 = 6432

7) Answer: d)
Logic: *0.5+0.5, *1+1, *1.5+1.5, *2+2

8) Answer b)
Logic: 1*2+3=5 ; 2*3+4=10 ; 3*4+5=17 ; 4*5+6=26 ; 5*6+7=37 ; 6*7+8=50 ; 7*8+9 = 65

9) Answer d)
Logic:
5963–(3)2= (5963 – 9) = 5954
5954 – (4)2= (5954 – 16) =5938
5938 – (5)2 = (5938 – 25) = 5913
5913 – (6)2  = (5913 – 36) = 5877 
5877 – (7)2  = (5877 – 49) = 5828

10) Answer a)
Logic: In this series the nth term can be given by (previous term + 3*2n-2) We are supposed to find 6th term, which is given as 52+3*24 = 52+48=100


BOOKS to Buy: ********************************* For IBPS PO/MT/SO/RRB Clerk ********************************* Previous Year Papers : http://amzn.to/2vfz07I Trick Based Maths (Quicker Maths) : http://amzn.to/2vfObhi ENGLISH Practice Sets : http://amzn.to/2w896PSEnglish Book: http://amzn.to/2vfMAIoEnglish is Easy : http://amzn.to/2uH5MwW ********** Advance/Standard Books for IBPS: ********** Quantitative Aptitude : http://amzn.to/2vfLhZLData Interpretation (DI) : http://amzn.to/2vfuYMR Logical Reasoning : http://amzn.to/2vfUSjw English : http://amzn.to/2vfMAIoEnglish is Easy : http://amzn.to/2uH5MwW ********************************* For SSC CGL/CPO SI/CHSL/MTS ********************************* Practice Set (Latest) : http://amzn.to/2uLbtsfPrevious Year Papers : http://amzn.to/2u6SXZs Trick Based Maths (Quicker Maths) : http://amzn.to/2vfObhi ENGLISH Practice Sets : http://amzn.to/2vfMZu8English Book: http://amzn.to/2vfMAIoEnglish is Easy : http://amzn.to/2uH5MwW Maths Practice Set : http://amzn.to/2eUE1vKMaths Notes : http://amzn.to/2w8jsPM

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s